«ԵՄ պատվիրակությունը մշտական կապի մեջ է ՄԻՊ գրասենյակի հետ, և հավաստիացնում եմ Ձեզ, որ մենք շարունակելու ենք հետևել բոլոր իրադարձություններին», - եզրափակում է պատասխան գրությունը դեսպանը։
EU Ambassador to Armenia Mrs. Andrea Wiktorin replies to my letters
regarding the current situation in Armenia
Violence against citizens raising their voice of protest through peaceful actions continues to be exerted by law enforcement and police forces in Armenia today. The policeman allows himself to spit on the face of a protestor, drag the Members of Parliament of the Republic of Armenia. Unfortunately, there are also evident political persecutions, searches of the oppositionists’ apartments, unjustified detention, Chair of the Standing Committee on Defense and Security of the National Assembly calls to involve the protestors in three-month training turn-outs.
We are now in a situation, that RA citizens are relieved of their positions based on the participation in actions and sharing of videos on social media.
Justifying the mentioned cases with facts I addressed my international colleagues, Ambassadors to Armenia and requested for a relevant condemning reaction.
EU Ambassador to Armenia European Union in Armenia Andrea Wiktorin replied to my letters and noted that she raised the issues with the Minister of Justice, who informed her that some cases are already under investigation. Ambassador Wiktorin highlights: Law enforcement and police forces should refrain from excessive use of force. It is important that people are able to free voice their opinion and media to free perform their professional duties. It is also crucial that all parties deplore any form of violence coming from either sides.
Regarding the individual cases, Ambassador Wiktorin did not judge the incidents, this is the task of the law enforcement bodies and the courts. The responsibility of citizens and public servants abide by the laws and the Constitution of Armenia, which protect the rights of the people and also explain their obligations.
In her reply Ambassador Wiktorin stated that she was informed that during the rally in Gyumri on 8 May, despite the fact that opposition leaders urged the participants of the rallies to remain peaceful, reports of violence in Gyumri by young opposition demonstrators against four men aged between 74 and 84 years old have been circulated.
Ambassador Wiktorin calls on the demonstrators to refrain from violent language and provocations.
“The EU Delegation is in regular contact with the office of the Human Rights Defender and I can assure you that we will continue to carefully observe all developments”.